Privacy Policy

What we do with your data?

All data that we collect from you is used solely to assist you with your experience on our website, shavelounge.co.uk. We never forward or sell your data to anyone other than those who assist us with your experience e.g. our shipping partners.

What personal information do we collect from you?

If you create an account on our website and/or place an order with us, we’ll collect your full name, email address, telephone number (optional) and your shipping and/or billing address.

Who we share your information with and why?

We work with a select number of GDPR compliant partners to help us provide you with the best experience possible. We only ever share the minimum amount of information needed for our partners to complete their given task.

Such partners are:

Delivery partners: in order for you to receive your orders from us, we work with a limited number of delivery partners. Only the information that is required to complete the delivery process is passed to these partners.

Payment processors: we work with trusted payment partners Stripe and Paypal, in order for you to be able to securely and safely pay for your goods.

Software partners: we work with software partners who help us quickly and efficiently process our customer orders, allowing us to print shipping labels and packing lists.

Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to the personal information which we hold about you, which include:

  • Accessing the personal data we hold about you;
  • Requiring us to delete any personal information that is no longer needed by us;
  • Requiring us to update any mistakes in your personal data;
  • The right to opt out of any marketing communication we send you;

You can read more about your rights and make any complaints about our use of your personal information by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their website is: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to speak to us regarding any of these rights then please email us.

Security and Protection of your data

Making sure that your personal data is kept secure is extremely important to us. We use various methods and best practices, such as password protection and two factor authentication, to make sure that data is kept as secure as possible and only accessible to selected employees who need to view the data in order to complete their job responsibilities. Sensitive payment information, such as credit card numbers, are not stored by us or accessible by our employees.

How long do we keep data for?

We will keep your personal data during the period that you are a customer with us and then for as long as necessary in conjunction with both our and your legal rights and obligations.

Cookies

We use cookies to remember preferences and to allow essential functionality to take place, such as adding items to your shopping basket. Without these cookies, you will not be able to complete a purchase on our website.

Updating…
  • No products in the basket.